School Successes

School Successes

Royal Ballet School

Laurence Elliott 2015-2018 Full time Upper School :now professional

Lucy Malin (Senior Associate) 2014-2016

Alizé Biannic 2005-2008 Full time Upper school

Grace Castle (Junior and Mid Associate) 2010-2014

India De Vere  (White Lodge and Upper School) 2010-2013

Benjamin Gater (JA + White Lodge) 2007-2014

Thomas Leakey (senior associate )2009-2010

Grace Neary (Junior Associate) 2012-13 and Senior Associate 2017-19)

Isabella Yiannakis (Junior Associate (2017-19)

Sophie Schulten (Mid Associate 2018-19)

 

Central School of Ballet

Abby Bulffin (pre-senior) 2006-08 (1st year);  2010-14 (full time)

Alice Handford (pre-senior) 2010-11 and 2011-14 (full time)

Stephanie Joyce 2004-2008 (full time)

Lauren Lucas 2008-10 (full time)

Aisling Longshaw (pre-senior) 2009-11

Lydia McKenzie 2013-2014 (full time)

Ellie Hennequin 2013-2015 (associate)

Leah Maxwell 2013-2015 (associate)

Grace Neary 2013-2016 (associate)

Lucy Malin 2014-2015 (associate)

Otto May 2018-21 (full time)

 

Elmhurst Ballet School

Alice Balhatchet 2011-2014

Daniel Gater 2007-20013

Abigail Oldfield 2004-2008

Samuel Oldfield 2004-2010 Professional dancer now

Thomas Scott 2009-2010

Sophie Boyle 2012-2015

Ellie Hennequin 2016-2019

Isabella Yiannakis 2019-

Ballet West

Lucy Malin 2016-2019

 

English Youth Ballet

Swan Lake, Aylesbury April 2015 : Mia Barker, Annique Biehler, Grace Castle, Ellie Hennequin, Roseanne Madon, Olivia Schurer, Elisha Togher, Maddy Westbrook Burr, Joanna Ye.

Etudes end Nutcracker March 2017 Aylesbury : Jorja-Rose Griffiths, Madeleine Newington, Samuel Pitman.

Coppelia Rickmansworth 2018 Sophie Schulten (full scholarship) Isabella Yiannakis (half scholarship), Madeleine Newington, Daisy Green Wright

Cinderella 2019 Oxford Celia Benson, Emily Cozens,Mia Edwards (scolarship) Madeleine Newington

Giselle Aylesbury 2020 Celia Benson, Mia Edwards

And many more from past years!

 

London Childrens Ballet

Abby Bulfin "Jane Eyre", 2008, "Snow White", 2009

Celine Callow "Rumplestilskin", 2011

Laurence Elliott  "Jane Eyre"2008, "Snow White"2009 Nanny McPhee 2014

Thomas Scott   "Snow White", 2009

Georgie Oates "Snow White", 2009

Aisling Longshaw "Ballet shoes", 2010

Madeleine Westbrook-Burr "Rumplestilskin", 2011

Ellie Hennequin Nanny McPhee 2014

Otto May 2015 "Snow White" and 2016 Little Lord Fauntleroy

Elisha Togher 2016 "Little Lord Fauntleroy"

Sophie Schulten "The Ghost of Canterville" 2018 and Isabella Yiannakis on tour 2018

National Youth Ballet

India De Vere 2008-2010

Laurence Elliot 2010 and 2012

Madeleine Westbrook-Burr 2010

Aisling Longshaw 2011 and 2012

Mia Barker 2013

Mia Barker,Grace Castle,Grace Neary, Lola Willcock 2014

 

London Senior Ballet

Emma Smith 2010-2012

Maddy Westbrook Burr 2011-2012

Lucy Malin 2013-2016

Grace Neary 2014-2016

Holly Williams 2012-2016

Sophie Schulten 2017-2018

 

Tring Park

Sophie Boyle 2007-12 Full time

India De Vere (scholar) 2009-2010 Full time

Laurence Elliott 2009-2015 Full time

Roselina Laken 2007-2008 Full time

Emilie Norman 2010-2015 Full time

Aisling Longshaw 2011-2014 Full time

Georgia Patel 2018-2021 Full time

Northern Ballet School

Laura Willey 2005-2008

 

Laban School of Dance, Greenwich

Verity Holloway 2008-2011

Ella Oxley 2018-2021

Bird College

Holly Williams 2016-2019

 

Ballet Theatre UK

Leah Maxwell 2015-2016 Full time

Emilie Norman 2015-2016 Full time

 

SLOUGH FESTIVAL 2015

Lucy Malin Gold medal stylised ballet 2015

Zara McLellan Bronze medal stylised ballet 2015

 

Guest Teachers
 

Brice Asnard, ballet for boys

(dancer Northern Ballet)

José Martin, International coach

(Royal Ballet First Soloist)

 

Lauren Stroud (Cats, Wicked....)

 

Flik Swan, jazz

(West-end dancer in "Chicago",...)

 

Yohei Sasaki, Ballet

(Dancer, 1st soloist Royal Ballet, ballet master ENB)

 

Henny  Tennyson Hopwood, mime

(ex-soloist Ballet Ireland)

 

Jean-Paul Thual, Ballet

(head Teacher of "La Perverie", France)

 

Anna Trevien, ballet & repertoire

(senior dance Notator at Royal Ballet)

 

Martin Ysebaert, jazz (Paris)

 

Emmanuel Lecerf Vakarin Character

 

 Guests Visiting the School
 

Stella Mann

ex-dancer and founder of the Stella Mann College

 

Lauren Cuthbertson 

principal dancer with the Royal Ballet

 

Caroline Duprot 

First artist with the Royal Ballet, American Ballet Theater

 

Fiona Castle

Patron of Elmurst 

 

Julie Lincoln

international guest repetitor

 

Samara Downs and Fergus Campbell

 Birmingham Royal Ballet

 

Susan Robinson, RAD examiner, teacher

 

Valerie Hitchen, RAD examiner, teacher

 

Anna du Boisson, Founder & Artistic Director of the West London School of Dance and the Young Dancers Academy

© 2010 Baylins Ballet Barn